The Sundance Film Festival Announces 2016 Winners

0

The 2016 Sundance Film Festival is over, but for two glorious weeks, it was pretty fantastic. There were hundreds of films at the festival, thousands of people, approximately 2,000 volunteers, press and industry, and just a plethora of film enthusiasts who come every year to watch and celebrate independent film.

There were a lot of buzzed about films, but probably no more so than Nate Parker’s “The Birth of a Nation” and  the Casey Affleck starring film, “Manchester by the Sea.” John Carney was back with his follow-up to “Once” and “Begin Again,” another great musical called “Sing Street,” and there were bizarre and interesting films like “Swiss Army Man” and “The Lobster.”

There are two top awards sections: The jury awards, which included judges Lena Dunham (“Girls”) and Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”), and the audience awards. “The Birth of a Nation” won big in both sections and will probably be an Oscar contender for next year, which is more than a little exciting.

You can check out the full list of winners below! You can also check out all my Sundance reviews here!

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
“The Birth of a Nation”

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
“Swiss Army Man”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
“Morris from America”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, “As You Are”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo, “Spa Night”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey, “The Intervention”
Craig Robinson, “Morris from America”

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
“Weiner”

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
“Life, Animated”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
“NUTS!”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking
“Trapped”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing
“Kate Plays Christine”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
“The Bad Kids”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
“Embrace of the Serpent”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
“Sand Storm”

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
“Belgica”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Vicky Hernandéz & Manolo Cruz, “Between Sea and Land”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
“Mi Amiga del Parque”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision & Design
“The Lure”

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
“Sonita”

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
“All These Sleepless Nights”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature
“When Two Worlds Collide”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography
“The Land of the Enlightened”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
“We Are X”

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura
“The Birth of a Nation”

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura
“Jim: The James Foley Story”

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
“Between Sea and Land”

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
“Sonita”

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe
“First Girl I Loved”

Short Film Grand Jury Prize, Presented by YouTube
“Thunder Road”

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, Presented by YouTube
“The Procedure”

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, Presented by YouTube
“Maman(s)”

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, Presented by YouTube
“Bacon & God’s Wrath”

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, Presented by YouTube
“Edmond”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki, “Her Friend Adam”

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Ondřej Hudeček, “Peacock”

Share.

About Author

Mae is a Washington, DC-based film critic, entertainment journalist and Weekend Editor at Heroic Hollywood. A member of the Washington, DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA), she's a geek who loves discussing movies and TV. She is also a voting member of the Black Reel Awards. If she's not at the movies, she's catching up on her superhero TV-watching, usually with a glass of wine in hand.

Leave A Reply